3DSShellExt, show .cia .3dsx .smdh icons in windows

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by kkguo, Apr 27, 2017.

Apr 27, 2017
  1. kkguo
    OP

    Newcomer kkguo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Please help me to debug,
    1. Which win10 version do you have? You can get it by right-click on start button -> system -> Advanced System settings. tell me windows edition, and system type.
    2. Which version .net do you have? https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh925568(v=vs.110).aspx
    3. Check if the dll was installed correctly. click on "search" button-> regedit, check if you have this key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C4F7C2CC-9937-4F7C-BF67-1DE48DD6F556}\InprocServer32\0.1.2.0
    4. in Regedit, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SharpShell, create 2 keys, LoggingMode = 4, LogPath = %AppData%\dsshellext.log
    run install.bat again, open %AppData%\dsshellext.log with Notepad, check if any content inside?
     


  2. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Wish I could help you out but after I wrote that message I reset the PC and now it won't boot back up... I'm gonna have to try and fix it....

    Edit: Fixed it! So I have windows 10 home and a XPS 8920 pc.
    https://gyazo.com/8ec0dc0ab970460bd050beb9e761af5a
    So i can't find a sharpshell folder...
     
    Last edited by Lukerz, May 7, 2017
  3. kkguo
    OP

    Newcomer kkguo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info, I also need to know your win10 type, is it a x32(x86) or x64? It's in "System type" line of "Advanced System settings".
    Did you check step 3? do you have anythign there?
    if HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SharpShell doesn't exist, you could create the folder there.

    BTW, probably the install process doesn't went through properly, can you please try install.bat again with "Run as Administrator"?
     
  4. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Ran as administrator and no luck. It is x64 PC. I got it 2 work on my old PC however....
     
  5. kkguo
    OP

    Newcomer kkguo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to get some log from your run. Step 4 above is enabling the log.
    or if you prefer, you could run this in cmd, with "run as admin“, basically they are doing the same thing:
    Code:
    reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\SharpShell /v LoggingMode /t REG_DWORD /d 0x4 /f
    reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\SharpShell /v LogPath /t REG_EXPAND_SZ /d "%AppData%\3dsshellext.log" /f
    
    After enabling the log, install.bat should have some trace in %AppData%\3dsshellext.log, if your install has problem, you will not have this file or this file should be empty.

    And also, if your install is proved, please run
    Code:
    reg query  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C4F7C2CC-9937-4F7C-BF67-1DE48DD6F556}\InprocServer32\
    
    You should see couple of keys have values, and you should see HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C4F7C2CC-9937-4F7C-BF67-1DE48DD6F556}\InprocServer32\0.1.2.0
     
  6. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    This is getting a bit above my tech knowledge but I'll do my best....
     
  7. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Well i booted up my computer and its working now.... I dunno....
     
  8. kkguo
    OP

    Newcomer kkguo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    well, good to know :)
     
  9. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Beats me.... It works great now though! :D
     
  10. Filo97

    Member Filo97 A Nintendo REALLY big hacking fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    an ancient videogame...
    Country:
    Italy
    This thingy is amazing! It makes me wanna download .cias again.... (Anybody remembers what the FunKeyCia GUI was named?)
     
  11. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,296
    Country:
    3dsestuff. However keep in mind that it hasn't been updated to the new title key site and likely never will be. So to make it work set it up as normal (you know, with the "don't click me, I am evil" stuff), then edit 3dsestuff.cfg and replace https://[redacted].com/ with http://[redacted].gq/ . Then it will work like it is supposed to.
     
    Filo97 likes this.
  12. Petraplexity

    Member Petraplexity Mister Gay Man Watch

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    between two lovely titties(tm)
    Country:
    United States
    I just have to say thanks again man, I dumped a lot of games using Decrypt9 and I could immediately tell which .cia was what game without having to look up the titlekey thanks to this tool. :grog:
     
  13. kkguo
    OP

    Newcomer kkguo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    You are welcome, please think about any must-have feature, like rename with title company info in batch?
     
    Last edited by kkguo, May 19, 2017 at 4:28 AM
    Petraplexity likes this.
  14. justaMew

    Newcomer justaMew Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    Installed it. Downloaded a Cia. Loved it :yay:
     

Share This Page