3DS Emulation potential for 2D->3D

Discussion in '3DS - Hacking & Homebrew' started by McHaggis, Jan 4, 2013.

Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,145
    Location:
    Somewhere in this Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Firmware
    Firmware
    Sometimes I really wonder if you know what you're talking about...
    He never even mentioned firmware to begin with.
    2nd. A firmware is the OS of a system. A menu if you will. It's not the actual thing that enables the system to play games.
    Last edited by gamefan5, Jan 4, 2013


    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Your just contradicting yourself

    YOU CAN'T CONVERT A GAME TO DO SOMETHING ELSE VIA FIRMWARE ITS JUST NOT POSSIBLE

    Its Like saying we Can Make Mario and Luigi Partner's in Time an MMO on the VBA Because we are using a Different Operating System

    It Just doesn't work like that

    You would need to Work the game from the ground up to support the 3D Properly
    Plus DS Games would Look like Complete Shit In 3D... Why? Because 99% of DS Games use 2D Sprites
    or they use 2D Sprites placed amongst a 3D Modeled world
    • Member

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,145
    Location:
    Somewhere in this Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    It's funny 'cause you didn't get what I was saying at all.
    He never even mentioned the word firmware to begin with.
    2nd. A firmware is the OS of a system. A menu if you will. It's not the actual thing that enables the system to play games.
    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Um Excuse me yes he did....

    • Member

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,145
    Location:
    Somewhere in this Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL, Ok I didn't see the firmware bit. In that case you're right. The game needs to be completely remade in order to imput 3D.
    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Exactly

    Because the Following things would need to be added

    1. Each Object would need to be Placed on a Different Layer depending on the 3d effect otherwise when the Images Split it Just Looks like a Slightly Brighter 2D Image which when you tilt the system Looks like Complete Shit

    2. Updated Graphics cuz it would look epic

    3. Moar Features to make it Better

    4. :D
    • Member

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,145
    Location:
    Somewhere in this Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    U don't need to tell me that. XD
    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I Wasn't I was merely quoting your post with exactly


    and the rest was actually to everyone else
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    Haha! You guys crack me up! :D Rendering NDS games in 3D ^^ No I dont think so. Not on the 3DS haha
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    The NDS compatibility is most likely Hardware based. And in that case you would prabably have the same luck turning DS games to 3D on an original DS with a 3DS screen mounted to it as you would on a 3DS :P
    • Newcomer

    JackO'Connor New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Video where the layers are seperated "correctly" to make "true" 3d:

    DaniPoo likes this.
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah thats more like it! :) I would love know how this was done and if it can be replicated in a portable emulator
    • Member

    Issac 10 Year Member, 0 Warnings!

    Member Since:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Message Count:
    3,761
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    No... no..
    Firmware is the code making the hardware function. Technically enabling the system to play games.
    just because custom firmwares and all that jazz often replaces the graphical user interface experience and what not, it is not equal to an OS. Not the way you're stating it at least.

    Just wanted to clear that out.
    /offtopic
    • Member

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,145
    Location:
    Somewhere in this Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thx. I didn,t know how to state it correctly.
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    Firmware is software flashed to hardware memory like ROM or Flash. The Bios on a PC is firmware. So you are right. However there are many firmwares that also comes with a user-menu.
    And a user-menu could also be an Operating System.
    Last edited by DaniPoo, Jan 5, 2013
    • Member

    morphius The King of the Cosmos

    Member Since:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    it is a rather simple idea. the easiest way i can describe it (like i did 2 years ago!!) fire up zsnes ...load a rom and mess with the 1 2 3 4 5 buttons on your keyboard. You will see each hardware layer. An emulator must simply place each layer on a different 3d plane. no need for rom hacks... no need for recompilation. is it perfect? absolutely not you can see oddities in the above videos.
    • Member

    McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,546
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not exactly. The 3DS is ARM based, the DS is ARM based. It could very well be possible to write an ACL that wraps the DS functions and runs DS games in 3DS mode. Examples of existing projects that accomplish this on other architectures are Wine for Linux and Mac; and Devolution, which plays GameCube games in Wii mode. If you could accomplish that, it may be possible to hack a second camera into some 3D games to render games in 3D. Hacking a second camera into a game isn't beyond the realms of possibility. Neither are widescreen hacks.
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah I know that, It could be more simple if there was a database-file that contained offset information for each game and automatically adjusted the game if that games 3d setting where specified in the database file.
    Much like how a cheat.db work :)
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    ARM 11 does not have any "harware virtualization" feature if im not mistaken.
    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No No No No
    Because the DS Games would have to be Remade with each object on a different layer
    Why won't you people just listen.... -_-

Share This Page