3ds demo unit

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by djgarf, Jan 19, 2012.

Jan 19, 2012

3ds demo unit by djgarf at 9:33 PM (4,697 Views / 0 Likes) 29 Comments

    • Former Staff

    djgarf I Am A Raver

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi all
    been a long time since i posted on here lol
    some of the oldskool tempers will no doubt remember me from when i was a moderator hehe
    anyway i got a quick question
    my girlfriend was given a 3ds console today that was taken out of the display unit that was on the shop floor where she works
    the thing is it will only work when it has a power cord connected to it
    i have taken the battery out and tested it with my multimeter and its fully charged (outputting around 4v) but will not turn on unless its plugged in
    has nintendo done this on purpose or is their a fault with it?

    hope someone can shed some light on the situation

    cheers


    • Member

    soulx #eattherude

    Member Since:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,993
    Country:
    Ashmore and Cartier Islands
    Regular 3DS units don't have to be plugged in to turn on.

    Although it may be different if she got a demo unit.
    • Member

    jimmyemunoz New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,927
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    How does this cord look? I'd love to see a picture. I'm assuming the converter is housed in the cord versus in the unit. I'm wondering, why didn't Nintendo use the normal charger as a means of a constant voltage supply? They must have seen a problem of continuous drain on the system, using the standard plugin charger. Where are the Game Stop employees? :P
    • Member

    Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Member Since:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,868
    Country:
    Canada
    I left my 3DS charging for a week and my charger ended up dying.
    Pretty sure it can't handle so much continuous usage.
    • Former Staff

    djgarf I Am A Raver

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont have the cord that connected the unit to the demo stand
    i bought one from work today
    • Member

    jimmyemunoz New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,927
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Like I mentioned earlier, I'd love to hear what a Best Buy, EB Games or Game Stop worker has to say on this subject. I can't give an answer and feel 100% sure. This is actually a great question.
    • Member

    Janthran Solarian

    Member Since:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,733
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    System update?
    Demo units have their own firmware, IIRC.
    • Member

    Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Member Since:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,006
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. Always a couple numbers down.
    • Member

    Janthran Solarian

    Member Since:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,733
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    So maybe if it can update to normal firmware, that would fix it.
    It's possible for it to tell the system not to boot while not plugged in, right?
    Prevents theft or something.
    • Member

    McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,604
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for clearing that up for anybody that might have thought otherwise ;)


    That sounds quite plausible. I doubt they can update the firmware, though – the demo units I've seen are locked to a single game and you cannot access the settings or the main menu (unless there's some kind of trick to it). Even then, It's likely a firmware update would refuse to download to a demo machine.
    • Supervisor

    p1ngpong Evil tyrant

    Member Since:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Message Count:
    5,475
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Every 3DS demo unit I have seen has a warning sticker on it saying that the 3DS will not work unless it is attached to the main unit. So I would suspect that this is intentional and not a fault with the 3ds.
    • Member

    Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,299
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes there is.
    http://www.ripten.com/2011/03/19/3ds-demo-kiosk-locator-justin6464/
    (2nd paragraph)

    On the most recent demo kiosk units I've seen in the US, they allow access to the Menu normally without the hotkey trick. I don't know if this demo update has made the rounds around your neighborhood, but it's quite common here now.
    • Former Staff

    djgarf I Am A Raver

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i can access the menu and settings no problem
    i even updated it last night to the latest firmware
    it still wont turn on without the power lead being connected but as soon as you connect the lead it turns on automaticly
    also once its powered on with the lead pressing the power button switches it off but it switches itself back on a few seconds later
    • Member

    McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,604
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've only seen a few demo units around here, Asda and Argos have them as well as a few GAME stores. They usually house two units with one running MK7 and the other running Mario 3D Land (both demo versions). On the ones I've mucked around with, the Home button does nothing and they just switch back on after momentarily powering off the unit, resuming the game that was playing.

    If it updated to the latest firmware then it's probably a minor hardware difference. I'm not sure that you'll be able to do anything about it until more is known about the internals.
    • Member

    boombox New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    547
    Location:
    the World Wide Web
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm, does a demo unit have warranty? could you be cheeky and see if Nintendo can put a new battery in it for you?
    • Member

    muckers New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Message Count:
    247
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perhaps being 'always plugged in' has wrecked the battery and now it can't hold any charge. See if where she works have any faulty retail 3DS consoles that have been returned and maybe she can swap the battery over. Either that or buy one of the Nyko high capacity ones. :)
    • Member

    McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,604
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A thought did occur to me, you could probably get one of these to fix it:

    [IMG]

    http://www.amazon.com/Nyko-Power-Grip-3DS-Nintendo/dp/B0057WWR0C

    It looks like it connects to the power much like the docking cradle does, so if your 3DS switches on whilst sat in one of those cradles then the Nyko Power Grip should work too. Can't find them on sale in UK though.
    Sicklyboy likes this.
    • Former Staff

    djgarf I Am A Raver

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the battery is fine afaik as i tested it with my multimeter
    it came from a argos demo stand and had nintendogs demo with it
    are their any decent quality schematics online for me to compare the internals with?

    cheers
    • Member

    mjax New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    Pacific Ocean
    http://nintendo3dsblog.com/disassembled-a-very-detailed-inside-look-at-the-guts-of-a-nintendo-3ds
    • Former Staff

    djgarf I Am A Raver

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers
    i had a quick look last nite and one thing i did notice was on the little white squares just below the pins the battery touches someone has written "t" on one of them and "e" on the other one
    may just be a conceidence
    obviously thats not wot is causing the issues with it but just thought it was worth mentioning

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page