3DS Controller

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by CTurt, Dec 6, 2014.

Dec 6, 2014

3DS Controller by CTurt at 9:10 AM (180,236 Views / 93 Likes) 1,076 replies

  1. LogicIsHansom

    Member LogicIsHansom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    can you recommend things on here,if yes I recommend http://gbatemp.net/threads/3dscontroller-plus.447362/ this since judging by cturt's inactivity this project is probably abandoned.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    also if @CTurt you are still working on this project please remove my reply
     


  2. Sanborn

    Newcomer Sanborn Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I keep on getting this error when I try and launch the 3dsController.exe:

    "The procedure entry point _calloc_crt could not be located in teh dynamic link library C:\Users\Sanborn\Downloads\PC\vJoyInterface.dll"
     
  3. Seliph

    Member Seliph Scion of Light/Orphan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Somewhere in Jugdral
    Country:
    United States
    Could you add support for mapping buttons to keys like f4, f5, f6 and so on?
     
    LogicIsHansom likes this.
  4. Magicrafter13

    Newcomer Magicrafter13 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone submitted a video yet? If not I can make one.
     
  5. TotalInsanity4

    Member TotalInsanity4 GBAtemp Supreme Overlord

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    6,382
    Location:
    Under a rock
    Country:
    United States
    This might sound like an odd request but is it possible in the future to make it so that the buttons get mapped to directinput buttons, but the touch screen could be mapped to the mouse pointer for a certain specified part of the window? That would be great for controlling desmume/Citra
     
  6. Magicrafter13

    Newcomer Magicrafter13 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly I think they should change the mouse implementation. Instead of the touchscreen acting as your computer screen it should act like a mouse pad, so that moving from right to left, moves your cursor left instead of making it jump back to the right side of the screen and then going to the left. It's weird to use, and I don't see the point of having the mouse support anyways, unless it's like that.
     
  7. SahierKHLover

    Suspended SahierKHLover Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Guess
    Country:
    United States
    ok so the app worked for me earlier (say like a month) and I tried to use but when I did I could not use it on desmume so I was confused and messed around with it now I can only move but not alr etc.
     
  8. Neo_

    Newcomer Neo_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok thanks for your answer :)
     
  9. JaRetro

    Newcomer JaRetro Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    So, can I use this whilst I have the 3DS active?

    If the 3DS could be used whilst it was also a PC controller that would make things like the following possible.

    I want to have it so I can (with inputs on) navigate to Sm4sh, turn Citra on with both my 3DS and Citra waiting on the title screen of Sm4sh. They will sync up.
     
  10. LogicIsHansom

    Member LogicIsHansom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly no you can't.
     
  11. Alex S

    Member Alex S Creator Of WWHDM, And Metroid Fusion XER0X!

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    LIEZ!!! Using NTR Input redirection this could be done by mapping your pc controller to citra and using it to do identical inputs on the 3ds!:P
     
  12. LogicIsHansom

    Member LogicIsHansom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but he specifically asked about if it were possible with 3ds controller I told him no I didn't say it was impossible btw I think he wants to just use the 3ds to play the games.
     
    Last edited by LogicIsHansom, Apr 6, 2017
  13. Nerdtendo

    Newcomer Nerdtendo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help me, The app works fine but I don't know how to map to the right, down, left, and up keys. The default mapping has them as RIGHT, LEFT, UP, and DOWN but they don't work, I opened notepad and they're really set to 2, 4, 6, and 8
     
  14. Mr.Faq2015

    Member Mr.Faq2015 /ˈmɪstə ˈfæk/

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Rhizome 9
    Country:
    Argentina
    Press Num Lock to disable the numeric keyboard so it uses the numeric keys as the arrow keys...

    If that doesn't work see if you can map your software to use the 2468 keys (works with emulators). If that doesn't work either, try mapping it to other keys on the keyboard
     
  15. Nerdtendo

    Newcomer Nerdtendo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I'll do that, thanks!
     
    Mr.Faq2015 likes this.
  16. pandavova

    Member pandavova GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Germany
    -
     
    Last edited by pandavova, Apr 11, 2017 - Reason: solved
  17. LordBaiano

    Newcomer LordBaiano Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    O downloaded the 6.0 version and everything works fine, except the circle pad PRO. The vjoy and the pc don't recognize the circle pad PRO. All other buttons work fine. Then i read this topic, and downloaded the 7.2 version,(and deleted the vjoy) and still not recognizing.
    I already set to keys, to joystick, and NOTHING.
    Someone help me please, i need this!

    EDIT:
    GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD, I JUST REALIZED SOMETHING
    I'm so sorry
    I'm brazilian so when we talk about the circle pad pro we say only circle pad.
    The circle pad is working fine!
    My problem is with the circle pad pro.
    All buttons and the circle pad are working fine, but the c-stick of the circle pad pro, and ZL,ZR and the R button of the circle pad pro are not working.
    Sorry for the mistake XD
     
    Last edited by LordBaiano, Apr 18, 2017
  18. Mr.Faq2015

    Member Mr.Faq2015 /ˈmɪstə ˈfæk/

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Rhizome 9
    Country:
    Argentina
    what are you trying to use the circle pad with? using this tool in most of the cases the circle pad works as the D-pad by sending the same input
     
  19. LordBaiano

    Newcomer LordBaiano Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Im trying to use as a joystick, to play emulators, and other games like dark souls etc
    But the vjoy don't recognize when i tap a button, and when i set to a key and try it in the notepad don't word :/

    As if the circle pad PRO were no connected :/

    EDIT:
    GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD, I JUST REALIZED SOMETHING
    I'm so sorry
    I'm brazilian so when we talk about the circle pad pro we say only circle pad.
    The circle pad is working fine!
    My problem is with the circle pad pro.
    All buttons and the circle pad are working fine, but the c-stick of the circle pad pro, and ZL,ZR and the R button of the circle pad pro are not working.
    Sorry for the mistake XD
     
    Last edited by LordBaiano, Apr 18, 2017
  20. Mr.Faq2015

    Member Mr.Faq2015 /ˈmɪstə ˈfæk/

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Rhizome 9
    Country:
    Argentina
    any errors displayed or something interesting in the pc client when opening it? did you set vjoy's number of keys to 16?
     

Share This Page