009-6106 when updating a game?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by frogboy, Apr 29, 2015.

Apr 29, 2015

009-6106 when updating a game? by frogboy at 3:34 AM (10,874 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. DerpyPeyton

    Newcomer DerpyPeyton Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, I found the problem. I had to delete the ticket of the DLC.
     
    cearp likes this.


  2. Gelums

    Member Gelums GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    I have this problem with smash bros update and I don't have any dlc..
     
  3. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had the same error with Smash today.

    Just recently setup Luma/A9LH, and I have a legit Smash Bros paid for in the eshop. I downloaded it fine, and the update, but get error 009-6106 when I try to access the AOC shop in game...

    Any ideas people?
     
  4. Gelums

    Member Gelums GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    I posted earlier how I fixed it, I downloaded the CIA update from freeshop then deleted the update in system settings>data management>3DS>Downloadable content. After it should let you install a legit update from home menu or eshop without error.
     
  5. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I miscommunicated - I followed those steps and the update installs fine, but I get the error in the game when trying to visit the add on content shop. I have none purchased or installed, so nothing I can delete. I can't even view the DLC options, as I get error 009-6106 when I attempt to.
     
  6. danny08

    Newcomer danny08 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    Any news on this? i also get this error. Just installed luma and a9lh.

    EDIT:Formatting did it.
     
    Last edited by danny08, Dec 22, 2016
  7. jack_okami

    Member jack_okami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bumping, may I know what did you formatted and how? I'm rn trying to use CHMM2, I've been having some problems, I was accessing the theme shop to get the themes data on my SD card but I keep getting this error. Thanks

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  8. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    953
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
    really, can someone ban this guy?
    Nothing has ever made me as happy as piracy, being poor like me who do not have the money to buy anything. YOUR SUCKER XD
     
  9. FlyingLynx

    Newcomer FlyingLynx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Chile
    I have just the same problem, can't access the in-game shop of fire emblem fates. Tried deleting dlc data, but it didn't work either.
     

Share This Page