Hacking Cojiro's WBFS GUI Wrapper v0.2!

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States
requires
wbfs executable to be in your /bin folder on linux, whatever the same thing is with mac, I do not know
same with xterm
If you do not have the requirement, you will not be able to execute the commands!

to run, run program as root
(sudo /path/to/executable)
2j5l36.png


when program is open, just put in the drive name in the top. press initialize. xterm will tell you "Done"
then click browse, find your .iso and then click add, watch the xterm for progress. you can press delete instead of add if you want to remove the .iso from your disk. also you can press list or free space to find stats about disk.

have fun and dont break anything!

_Cojiro
http://jeff.crowell.googlepages.com/wbffs-wrapper-0.2.zip
 

aml435

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
124
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
United States
I'll take a stab at it in just a sec...
Just waiting for terminal to finish transferring a file to the drive.
 

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
cojiro said:
feidhlim1986 said:
cojiro said:

Opened the App, put in /dev/disk1s1 as my disk (its what works in terminal), click on List installed titles.....and nothing? tried all functions of GUI....and nothing?
Am I doing anything wrong?
it needs to have xterm, when you open a terminal and type in xterm, what happens?
it causes X11 to load...
 

jeffc313

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
87
Trophies
1
XP
67
Country
United States
feidhlim1986 said:
cojiro said:
feidhlim1986 said:
cojiro said:

Opened the App, put in /dev/disk1s1 as my disk (its what works in terminal), click on List installed titles.....and nothing? tried all functions of GUI....and nothing?
Am I doing anything wrong?
it needs to have xterm, when you open a terminal and type in xterm, what happens?
it causes X11 to load...
does it also launch xterm?
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
jeffc313 said:
feidhlim1986 said:
cojiro said:
feidhlim1986 said:
cojiro said:

Opened the App, put in /dev/disk1s1 as my disk (its what works in terminal), click on List installed titles.....and nothing? tried all functions of GUI....and nothing?
Am I doing anything wrong?
it needs to have xterm, when you open a terminal and type in xterm, what happens?
it causes X11 to load...
does it also launch xterm?
x11.jpg


this is what opens when I enter xterm in Termial
 

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States
Arm the Homeless said:
It should go in /usr/bin. Not /bin.

Wikipedia said:
/bin - Essential command binaries that need to be available in single user mode; for all users, e.g., cat, ls, cp.

Wikipedia/usr/bin - Non-essential command binaries (not needed in single user mode); for all users.
ok, that you for the help.

feidhlim1986: how about if you type in "xterm -e -hold ping google.com"
 

feidhlim1986

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
305
Trophies
0
XP
311
Country
cojiro said:
Arm the Homeless said:
It should go in /usr/bin. Not /bin.

Wikipedia said:
/bin - Essential command binaries that need to be available in single user mode; for all users, e.g., cat, ls, cp.

Wikipedia said:
/usr/bin - Non-essential command binaries (not needed in single user mode); for all users.
ok, that you for the help.

feidhlim1986: how about if you type in "xterm -e -hold ping google.com"

CODE
xterm: Can't execvp -hold: No such file or directory
bash-3.2$

xterm -e ping google.com works alright.
 

mrplowdan

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
106
Country
Canada
xterm -e -hold ping google.com
xterm: Can't execvp -hold: No such file or directory

xterm -hold -e ping google.com
works
 

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States
this is odd, because here is example code of what I did
Code:
 dim s As shell
ÂÂs = new shell
ÂÂs.execute "xterm -hold -e wbfs -p "+EditField1.Text+" add "+EditField2.Text
so it should work, by just executing what is shown
 

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States
maybe tomorrow I will try something using macosx terminal instead of xterm like this
Code:
dim s as new shell
s.Execute"open /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app wbfs -p "+EditField1.Text+" add "+EditField2.Text
is anyone else used REALbasic before like this?
 

snkngshps

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
61
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
you can find it by typing into terminal
sudo fdisk -l
post the output here
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144844
thats my new version. It works better.

I ran sudo fdisk -l and was able to find my external harddrive (it was /dev/sdb2). Buuut I'm having another issue (of course). When I click "initialize" the app goes grey, as they do when they get busy. I waited for a really long time and it stayed grey. Eventually I had to force quit. I tried a couple more times and the same thing kept happening, the app would get busy and never recover.
 

cojiro

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Boston, MA
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
United States
snkngshps said:
QUOTE said:
you can find it by typing into terminal
sudo fdisk -l
post the output here
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144844
thats my new version. It works better.

I ran sudo fdisk -l and was able to find my external harddrive (it was /dev/sdb2). Buuut I'm having another issue (of course). When I click "initialize" the app goes grey, as they do when they get busy. I waited for a really long time and it stayed grey. Eventually I had to force quit. I tried a couple more times and the same thing kept happening, the app would get busy and never recover.
do you have the program "xterm" installed
try in terminal writing
"sudo aptitude install xterm"
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: Sup